Entertainment

The Series’, ‘Vida’, ‘La Llorona’, More – Deadline


The Imagen Awards on Monday revealed nominations for its thirty sixth version, honoring Latino expertise and contributions for the yr throughout TV, movie and streaming. Winners will probably be revealed October 10 in a ceremony on PBSSoCal.org and KCET.org.

Netflix’s Selena: The Series, Starz’s Vida and FX’s Pose are among the many high nominees general, with Selena scoring a number one seven noms together with within the Best Primetime Show – Drama class. That race additionally options Pose and fellow FX sequence Mayans M.C., USA Network’s Queen of the South, NBC’s This Is Us, HBO Max’s Veneno and Netflix’s Who Killed Sara?

Vida, which aired its third and remaining season in 2020, had six noms and was joined within the Best Primetime Show – Comedy race by Televisa’s ¿Quién es la Máscara?, Hulu’s Love, Victor, Netflix’s Mr. Iglesias, HBO Max’s Genera+ion and NBC’s Superstore.

On the characteristic movie facet, Shudder’s Oscar-shortlisted horror movie La Llorona from Guatemala scored a number one 5 nominations together with for Best Feature Film, becoming a member of fellow nominees Netflix’s Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado and I’m No Longer Here, Vertical’s REEFA and LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions’ Words on Bathroom Walls.

The Imagen Awards nominees are decided by an unbiased panel of leisure trade executives and Latino group leaders.

“The Imagen Foundation continues to be proud of being the only awards ceremony that honors Latino talent and contributions within the television, film, and streaming platforms,” stated the Imagen Foundation president Helen Hernandez. “This year we hit another milestone, having increased to 350 submissions for consideration, a record since last year. There is no question that there is a wealth of talent amongst our community. Our theme this year, ‘Our Community: Diverse, Talented, and United,’ speaks to the array of entries. On behalf of the board of directors, congratulations to all of this year’s nominees.”

Here’s the checklist of noms:

MOTION PICTURES

Best Feature Film

La Llorona
Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan

Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios

REEFA
Adir 26 Films, Custom Colors Productions and Vertical Entertainment

Words On Bathroom Walls
LD Entertainment & Roadside Attractions

Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Here
Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix

Best Director – Feature Film

Cristina Costantini & Kareem Tabsch, Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios

Cristina Costantini & Darren Foster, Own the Room
National Geographic; National Geographic Documentary Film presents in affiliation with Saville Productions

Jayro Bustamante, La Llorona
Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan

Jessica Kavana Dornbusch, REEFA
Adir 26 Films, Custom Colors Productions and Vertical Entertainment

Fernando Frías De La Parra, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Here
Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix

Angel Manuel Soto, Charm City Kings
HBO Max; HBO Max presents in affiliation with Sony Pictures Entertainment and Overbrook Entertainment / WarnerMax Production

Best Actor – Feature Film

Demián Bichir, Land
Focus Features / a Big Beach Production / Flashlight Films

Julio Diaz, La Llorona
Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan

Juan Daniel Garcia, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Here
Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix

Pedro Pascal, Wonder Woman 1984
HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Actress – Feature Film

María Mercedes Coroy, La Llorona
Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan

Eiza González, I Care A Lot
Netflix; Netflix Presents, a Blackbear Pictures Production, a Crimple Beck Production

Margarita Kenéfic, La Llorona
Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan

Jenna Ortega, Yes Day
Netflix; Entertainment 360

Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear
Momentum Pictures, an Entertainment One Company; Tandem Pictures, Oakhurst Entertainment & Blue Creek Pictures, in affiliation with Productivity Media and Radiant Films International

TELEVISION

Best Primetime Program – Drama

Queen of the South
USA; twentieth Television and UCP, a division of Universal Studio Group

Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?
Netflix; Perro Azul

Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

This is Us
NBC; twentieth Television

Mayans M.C.
FX Networks; twentieth Television and FX Productions

Pose
FX; twentieth Television

Veneno
HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with Atresmedia Television, Buendia Estudios and Suma Latina

Best Primetime Program – Comedy

¿Quién es la Máscara?
Televisa; Televisa, EndemolShine Boomdog

Love, Victor
Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Television, Temple Hill

Mr. Iglesias
Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Shop Studios for Netflix

Genera+ion
HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Thing Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions

Superstore
NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Spitzer Holding Company, Miller Green Broadcasting and The District

Vida
Starz; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals

Best Primetime Program – Special or Movie

David Byrne’s American Utopia
HBO; HBO in affiliation with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule

Fuse Town Hall: Our Votes Matter
Fuse; Fuse Content Studio

Gina Brillon: The Floor Is Lava
Amazon Prime; Comedy Dynamics, The Nacelle Company

Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special
Apple TV+; Done + Dusted in affiliation with Apple

One Day at a Time – Animated Special
Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation

Unpregnant
HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / ImageStart / Berlanti / Schechter Films manufacturing

Best Director – Television

Norberto Barba, Law & Order: SVU
NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Entertainment

Natalia Beristain, The Mosquito Coast
Apple TV+; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple

Steven Canals, Pose
FX; twentieth Television

Zetna Fuentes, The Nevers
HBO; HBO in affiliation with Mutant Enemy

Jon Huertas, This Is Us
NBC; twentieth Television

Tanya Saracho, Vida
Starz; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals

Daniel Garcia & Rania Attieh, Two Sentence Horror Stories
The CW; Stage 13

Best Actor – Television (Drama)

Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?
Netflix; Perro Azul

Ricardo Chavira, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Jay Hernandez, Magnum P.I.
CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television (a division of Universal Studio Group), Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, one hundred and first Street Productions

Enrique Murciano, Tell Me Your Secrets
Prime Video; Endeavor Content, LLC and Amazon Studios

JD Pardo, Mayans M.C.
FX Networks; twentieth Television and FX Productions

Best Actress – Television (Drama)

Alice Braga, Queen of the South
USA Network; Touchstone Television and UCP, a division of Universal Studio Group

Salma Hayek, Bliss
Prime Video; Amazon Studios

Anya Taylor Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Netflix; Netflix

Monica Raymund, Hightown
Starz; Jerry Bruckheimer Television

Mj Rodriguez, Pose
FX; twentieth Television

Christian Serratos, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Best Actor – Television (Comedy)

Michael Cimino, Love, Victor
Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Television, Temple Hill

Gabriel Iglesias, Mr. Iglesias
Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Shop Studios for Netflix

Mario Lopez, Feliz NaviDAD
Lifetime; A Hartbreak Film, ThroughMar Productions and Roberts Media Production for Lifetime

Xolo Maridueña, Cobra Kai
Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

Best Actress – Television (Comedy)

Melissa Barrera, Vida
Starz; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals

Barbie Ferreira, Unpregnant
HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / ImageStart / Berlanti / Schechter Films manufacturing)

America Ferrera, Superstore
NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Spitzer Holding Company, Miller Green Broadcasting and The District

Mishel Prada, Vida
Starz; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals

Best Supporting Actor – Television (Drama)

Rubén Blades, Fear the Walking Dead
AMC; Idiot Box, Circle of Confusion, Skybound, Valhalla and AMC Studios

Gabriel Chavarria, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Colman Domingo, Euphoria Special: Part 1 Rue: “Trouble Don’t Last Always”
HBO; HBO in affiliation with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions

Raúl Esparza, Law & Order: SVU
NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Entertainment

Ginés García, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?
Netflix; Perro Azul

Edward James Olmos, Mayans M.C.
FX Networks; twentieth Television and FX Productions

Eugenio Siller, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?
Netflix; Perro Azul

Kevin Valdez, Little Voice
Apple TV+; Apple / Bad Robot Productions / Warner Bros. Television

Best Supporting Actress – Television (Drama)

Morena Baccarin, The Twilight Zone
Paramount+; CBS Studios in affiliation with Monkeypaw Productions and Genre Films

Sulem Calderon, Mayans M.C.
FX Networks; twentieth Television and FX Productions

Noemí Gonzalez, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Paola Lázaro, The Walking Dead
AMC; Idiot Box, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla, AMC Studios

Seidy López, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Ofelia Medina, The Mosquito Coast
Apple TV+; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple

Eva Noblezada, Law & Order: SVU
NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Entertainment

Gina Torres, 9-1-1: Lone Star
Fox; twentieth Television)

Best Supporting Actor – Television (Comedy)

Ser Anzoategui, Vida
Starz; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals

Cristo Fernández, Ted Lasso
Apple TV+; Apple / Doozer Productions in affiliation with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

Harvey Guillén, What We Do In The Shadows
FX; FX Productions

Mario Lopez, Saved by the Bell
Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Big Wig Productions

James Martinez, Love, Victor
Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Television, Temple Hill

Oscar Nuñez, Mr. Iglesias
Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Shop Studios for Netflix

Best Supporting Actress – Television (Comedy)

Ana Ortiz, Love, Victor
Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Television, Temple Hill

Alycia Pascual-Peña, Saved by the Bell
Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Big Wig Productions

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television

Diana Maria Riva, Dead to Me
Netflix; CBS Television Studios for Netflix

Haley Sanchez, Genera+ion
HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Thing Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions

Haskiri Velazquez, Saved by the Bell
Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in affiliation with Big Wig Productions

Best Young Actor – Television

Raphael Alejandro, Bunk’d
Disney Channel; It’s A Laugh Productions

Edan Alexander, The Undoing
HBO; HBO in affiliation with Made Up Stories, Blossom Films, David E. Kelley Productions

Isaac Arellanes, Ghostwriter
Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship

Madison Taylor Baez, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Paulina Chávez, Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Part 2
Netflix

Scarlett Estevez, Bunk’d
Disney Channel; It’s A Laugh Productions

Madison Reyes, Julie and the Phantoms
Netflix

Isla Sunar, Two Sentence Horror Stories
The CW; Stage 13

Best Voice-Over Actor – Television

Izabella Alvarez, The Casagrandes
Nickelodeon

Kevin Chacon, Santiago of the Seas
Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time – Animated Special
Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time – Animated Special
Pop TV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation

Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl House
Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation

Michelle Zamora, Waffles & Mochi
Netflix; Higher Ground Productions for Netflix

Best Variety or Reality Show

A Tribute to Linda Ronstadt at The Soraya
PBS; KCET and The Soraya

‘Cuidate y Cuentate’
LATV Network, KWHY-TV CH22; UNO Productions

Go-Big Show
TBS; TBS in affiliation with Propagate and Matador Content

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted
National Geographic; Studio Ramsay and Objective Media Group, An ALL3 Media Group Company for National Geographic

Pati’s Mexican Table
American Public Television; Mexican Table, WETA Washington, DC, and FRANK

Shine True
Fuse; Vice Studios, OUTtv Canada, Fuse Content Studio

Best Young Adult Programming

Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Part 2
Netflix

Julie and the Phantoms
Netflix

Onyx Equinox
Crunchyroll

Genera+ion
HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Thing Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions

Best Youth Programming

Club Mundo Kids
Universo (US) Televisa (Mexico); Exile Content Studio

Elena of Avalor
Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation

Ghostwriter
Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship

Sesame Street
HBO; HBO in affiliation with Sesame Workshop

The Casagrandes
Nickelodeon

OTHER CATEGORIES

Best Music Composition for Film or Television

Gustavo Farias, Onyx Equinox
Crunchyroll

Antonio Pinto, The Mosquito Coast
Apple TV+; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple

Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The Third Day
HBO; HBO in affiliation with Sky Studios, Plan B, and Punchdrunk

Best Music Supervision for Film or Television

Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Series
Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix

Joe Rodríguez & Javier Nuño, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Here
Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix

Brienne Rose & Michelle Johnson, Vida
Starz; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals

Best Documentary

187: The Rise of the Latino Vote
PBS; KCET

Amend: The Fight for America
Netflix; A Westbrook Studios, The Documentary Group, Wilmore Films & MakeMake Entertainment Production for Netflix

The Art of Political Murder
HBO; HBO Documentary Films presents a Smokehouse Pictures and Rise Films manufacturing in affiliation with Artemis Rising Foundation, Quickfire Films and Independent

Asylum
ABC Documentaries

Immigration Nation
Netflix; A Reel Peak Films Production for Netflix

Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios

Own the Room
National Geographic; National Geographic Documentary Film presents in affiliation with Saville Productions

POV: The Infiltrators
PBS; American Documentary | POV, Pueblo Sight & Sound, Chicago Media Project, Naked Edge Film, 3DMC, Baked Studios, The National Day Laborer Organizing Network

Best Informational Program

ABC News’ “Nightline”
ABC; ABC News

Art within the Twenty-First Century
PBS; Art21

El Paso Strong
ESPN Deportes; ESPN Productions

National Geographic Presents IMPACT with Gal Gadot
National Geographic; Entertainment One Reality Productions / Pilot Wave Motion Pictures / Big Year Productions and RPC in affiliation with Apex Exchange for National Geographic

Radar 2021: “The Case of the (Latin)X”
Telemundo Network

Radar 2021: “Why the Macho Man Has Got to Go”
Telemundo Network

Street Food: Latin America
Netflix; Boardwalk Pictures for Netflix

Best Short Film

If Cities Could Dance: Puerto Rico’s Bomba, A Dance of The African Diaspora
KQED

Joyride
PBS; Cundina Studios LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting

Manos De Oro
Merced Elizondo

Princess Cut
HBO Max; Del Valle Productions, Inc.

UNLADYLIKE2020: Jovita Idar
PBS American Masters; Unladylike Productions LLC in affiliation with The WNET Group’s American Masters

Best Commercial Advertisement or Social Awareness Campaign

Latinos Are Essential
Latino Public Broadcasting; PBS

MDX “Working Mom”
ORCI

Nuestras Voces Cuentan | Telemundo’s 2020 Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign
NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, Green Power Media

Usa Tu Voz y Vota | Telemundo’s 2020 GOTV Campaign
NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, GYB Power Media

Walmart Quinceañera
Rebel Road Studios; Meredith Corporation



Source Link – deadline.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18 − fifteen =

Back to top button