Entertainment

Sports Emmys 2021 List – TNT, ESPN, Super Bowl LV – Deadline


TNT edged ESPN for essentially the most trophies on the forty second annual Sports Emmy Awards, which have been handed out tonight in a livestreamed digital ceremony. The Worldwide Leader turned the tables on Turner Sports for essentially the most wins by community group, nevertheless.

See the listing of wins by community and community group here and wins by program under or here.

TNT scored seven statuettes to ESPN’s six, after the latter got here into the night time with a dominant 51 nominations. FS1 was third with 5 wins, NFL Network had 4 and a half-dozen nets tied with three apiece. ESPN gained the community group race with 9 trophies to Turner’s seven, with Fox Sports Media Group subsequent with 5.

Seven applications earned two nods apiece to guide that race: NBA on TNT, the NFL Wild Card Game on Nickelodeon, NFL Network’s NFL 360, HBO’s Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, Netflix’s Rising Phoenix, NBC’s Sunday Night Football and Super Bowl LV on CBS.

On-air personalities who collected {hardware} embody Ernie Johnson, Joe Buck, Nate Burleson, John Smoltz, Michele Tafoya, Emmanuel Acho and Pilar Pérez.

With extra ladies nominated in sports activities character classes than ever earlier than, the ceremony included a particular roundtable launched by WNBA participant Asia Durr that included a lot of the nominated feminine sportscasters equivalent to Erin Andrews, Ana Jurka, Adriana Monsalve, Rachel Nichols, Pilar Pérez, Lisa Salters and Tracy Wolfson.

Here is the complete listing of winners at tonight’s forty second annual Sports Emmys:

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

2020 NBA All-Star Game on TNT TNT

Executive Producers Craig Barry, Albert Vertino Coordinating Producers
Tara August, Deaton Bell, Tim Kiely, Jeremy Levin, Matt Mosteller, Drew Watkins
Senior Producers
Tyler Lassiter, Craig Murray, Chris Perkins
Supervising Producer James Glenn Producers
Chris Bloxom, Mitchell Glass, Brittany Hardy, Tom Heitz, Danilo Lobo Dias , Sarah Phillips, Tyler Price, Jeff Randolph, Jonathan Scott, Brian Sterling, David Trager, Kyle Wells, Alix Wells, Torrence Wilson
Coordinating Director Steve Fiorello Directors
Andrew Greathouse, Matt Lipp, Jordan Shorthouse
Associate Producers
George Adams, Phil Barker, Natalie Bohonsky, John Boller, Morgan Farr, Kelly Flowers, Shawn Gerchicoff, Keion Grissom, Nick Hoberg, Alex Houvouras, Jason Ingram, Michael Kaplan, Sean Kennedy, Jeff Kibler, Matt Lingerfelt, Ann Lutzenkirchen, Audrey Martin, Sarah Meneely, Garett Montgomery, Bridget Morris, Jeff Paris, Sam Poulos, Ryan Rabern, Garett Ryfa, Olivia Scarlett, Lee Shelton, Dudley Shotwell, Don Slouffman, Ben Spitalnick, Kellen Stargell, Ryan Thomas, Kim Titone, Chandler Traub, Joe Underhill, Alvin Whitney, Mike Winslow, Michele Zarzaca
Associate Directors
Erron Banks, Chasitie Bradford, Donzell Floyd, Mark Garcia, Dina Ghioto, Dan Leroux, Jerry Ma, Chase Oliver, Charlie Owens, Salim Sobers, Jesse Vogel, Morgan Weinbrecht

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES

Sunday Night Football NBC

Executive Producers
Pete Bevacqua, Sam Flood, Fred Gaudelli
Segment Producers
Kevin Brown, Michael Carey, George Chahrouri, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Greenberg, Ken Hirdt, Vincent Rao, Mike Ryan, Joshua Veltrie
Sideline Producer Betsy Riley Director
Drew Esocoff Replay Director Charlie Vanacore Associate Producers
Kylie Callura, Andy Freeland, Alex Haubenstock, Wade Junco, Michael Morrell, Adrian Satchell, Kevin Soldani, Jake Somerville, Matt Stolbof, Tricia Surber, Avery Watlington, John Watson, Emily Winter, Alex Wolochuk
Associate Directors
Brigette Boginis, Michael Eisenstein, Dick Ellis
Stage Managers
Ethan Balcer, Melissa Horton, Lynn Vandenberg

OUTSTANDING PLAYOFF COVERAGE

NFC Wild Card Game Nickelodeon
Chicago Bears vs. New Orleans Saints [CBS Sports]

Executive Producers
David Berson, Harold Bryant, Sean McManus, Brian Robbins
Senior Coordinating Producers Rob Bagshaw, Stephen Karasik Coordinating Producer
Shawn Robbins
Producers
Jackie Barba, Kelley Gardner, Paula Kaplan, Ashley Kaplan, Jon Paul Lomonaco, Ken Mack, Paul J. Medford, Ross Molloy, Drew Simon Segment Producers
Anthony Hartman, Kyle Meek, Michael Stypulkoski
Director
Suzanne Smith
Associate Producers
Lee Brinson, Jennifer Bryson, Terence Coffey, Joe Davola, Amy Heiss, Daniel Kopilnick, (*2021*) Leroy, Ryan Mason, Stephanie Nachman, Ben Pluimer, Jared Roberson, Barry Smoler, Luke Wahl
Associate Directors
Adrienne Ford, Brad Garfield, G. Justin Haley, Nancy Leidersdorff, Jawn Morales, Blair Spitzer, Kayode Vann

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

NFL Game Day All-Access YouTube
Super Bowl LV [NFL Films]

Executive Producers
Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover, Brian Rolapp , Hans Schroeder
Producers
Jeff Larsen, Emily Leitner, Nick Mascolo, Eric Monaco, Katie Morello, Chip Swain, Chris Weaver
Associate Producers
Meredith Battin, Matt Lathrop, Blake Stuchin

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL

SC Presents: 2020 – Heroes, History and Hope ESPN

Executive Producers
Michael Baltierra, Rob King, Alison Overholt, Jimmy Pitaro, Andy Tennant, Norby Williamson
Coordinating Producers
Vin Cannamela, Robbin Dunn, Mike Johns, Heather Lombardo, John N. Minton III, Eric Neel
Supervising Producers
Jeff Ausiello, Terrell Bouza, Ericka Gallagher, Ben Hobbs, Neely Lohmann, Jayme McMeekin, Ben Webber, Denny Wolfe
Producers
Simon Baumgart, Max Brodsky, Scott Cikowski, Russell Dinallo, Alex Eliasof, Mike Farrell, Blake Foeman, Jennifer Karson-Strauss, Sarah Kazadi, Jason Kostura, Daniel Lindberg, Pia Malbran, Lisa Salters, Frank Saraceno, Jeremy Schaap, Michael Sciallo, Dave Seronick, Jeremy Williams, Quinton Zielke
Directors
Erik Barone, Rob Bentley, Kevin Dooley, Marti Hanzlik, Tony Lacaprucia, Lorenzo Lamadrid, Chris Mantzaris, Chris Watson
Associate Producers
Megan Anderson Rinaldi, Ryan Bastek, Raya Clay, Brad Faison, Jenna Kijowski, Rob Labay, Thomas Maloney, Matt McCormick, Linsey Meeks, Samantha Nicodemo, Shane Norton, Stephen Potvin, Josh Vorensky, Tom Williams, Amanda Winkler, Warren Wolcott

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES

The Shop: UNINTERRUPTED HBO
[UNINTERRUPTED/Frēhand]
Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Philip Byron, Maverick Carter, Jamal Henderson, LeBron James, Devin Johnson, Adam Mendelsohn, Peter Nelson, Bentley Weiner
Co-Executive Producers Tommy Alter, Camille Maratchi Producers
Kevin McGrail, Randy Mims, Brandon Riley, Paul Rivera, Rob Roediger, James Thayer, Stevenson Waite
Director
Robert Alexander Associate Producer Michael Belmonte Operations Producers
Cecile Murias, Holly Peterman, Kirby Williamson

OUTSTANDING ESPORTS COVERAGE

League of Legends World Final YouTube
DAMWON vs. Suning [Riot Games]

Executive Producers
John Needham, Dirk Niestadtkötter, Jarret Siegel, Dave Stewart, Nick Troop
Coordinating Producer Stefan Richardson Senior Producer
Scott Adametz Supervising Producer Janet Shim Producers
Kevin Bell, Brett Bielling, Arthur Chandra, Chaohan Chen, John Daniel Depa, Asa Donat, Eamon Frasher, Yaeweon Jin, Jonathan Lo, Alex Pilaski, Justin Restaino, Emily Stone, Kimberly Van Norman, Bohan Wu
Videotape Producers
Ashley Crocker, Neal Ficker, Oliver Kemp, Cristian Smeu, David Voicu, Anthony Wastella, Bart Wigger
Segment Producers
George Ahlmeyer, Melissa Andres, Brian Bennett, Tamara Bischof, Eunice Cho, Matt Dickey, Dennis Fink, John Heilmann, Jeff Holsey, Denise Kuan, Anthony Rogers, Carr Thompson
Field Producers
Charlie Anderson, Roy Chung, Ryan Chung, Michael Figge, Ismael Zendejas
Highlight Producers
Arthur Craanen, Jeremy Van Der Pas
(continued)

Replay Producers
Jannik Fischer, Eva Mortensen, Martin Szarnas
Coordinating Director
Marc Hilko
Directors
Nhat Nguyen, Jakobus Schneider, Sam Wrench
Associate Producers
Florian Bradel, Eike Heimpel, Elias Inaty, Marcus Jacob, Connie Lee, Even Rondahl, Tom Searfoss, Chloe Sevilla
Operations Producers
Michael Alchermes, Ronald Anderson, Michael Caal, Carlos Castillo, Bruno Condez, Jon Daly, Matt Donovan, Panagiotis Galidakis, Daniel Guerin, Kiel Harvey, Pascal Husch, Vicente Jimenez, Kris Johnson, Chris Kelly, Mariko Kelly, David Levy, Seth Lloyd, David Talavera, Jose Klingenberg Tramullas, Maxwell Trauss, Joel Villegas, Rick Voro, Ola Wilczynski
Associate Directors
Gregor Baumann, Andreas Jockisceh-Tessendorf, Cortlan Vitz, Thomas Waleczka, Matt Yochum
World Feed Executive Producer Samuel Kordower Chaimson World Feed Producer
Adam MacKasek World Feed Director Reah Chiu

OUTSTANDING SHORT SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible ESPN+/ESPN
[ESPN Films]
Executive Producers
Stephanie Druley, Libby Geist, Rob King, Connor Schell, Norby Williamson
Producers
Craig Lazarus, José Morales, Lindsay Rovegno, Victor Vitarelli, Ben Webber
Directors
Kristen Lappas, Tom Rinaldi
Associate Producers
Logan Cascia, Mathew Furata, Vin Guglielmina, Ivan MacDonald, Ivy MacDonald, Thom McCallum, Eve Wulf
Editor
Lauren Saffa

OUTSTANDING LONG SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Rising Phoenix Netflix
[HTYT Films/Passion Pictures/ Misfits Entertainment/Ventureland]
Executive Producers
Barbara Broccoli, Richard Curtis, Xavier Gonzalez, Andrew Ruhemann, Andee Ryder, Godric Smith, Barnaby Spurrier
Producers
John Battsek, Tatyana McFadden, Greg Nugent
Directors
Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
Associate Producer
Robert Ford
Editor
Otto Burnham

OUTSTANDING SERIALIZED SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Outcry Showtime
[Bat Bridge Entertainment]
Executive Producers
Stephen Espinoza, Stephen Germer, Pat Kondelis, Vinnie Malhotra, Michael H. Rockafellow, Jody M. Wingrove
Supervising Producer Lauren Barker Producer
Lynsey Tamsen Jones
Director
Pat Kondelis Associate Producer Justine Zárate Editor
Sean McQueeney

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY

Inside the NBA TNT

Executive Producers Craig Barry, Albert Vertino Coordinating Producers
Tara August, Deaton Bell, Tim Kiely, Jeremy Levin, Matt Mosteller, Drew Watkins
Senior Producers
Tyler Lassiter, Craig Murray, Chris Perkins
Supervising Producer James Glenn Producers
Mitchell Glass, Brittany Hardy, Danilo Lobo Dias, Tyler Price, Jonathan Scott, Brian Sterling, David Trager, Kyle Wells, Alix Wells, Torrence Wilson Coordinating Director
Steve Fiorello
Directors
Lee Mabry, Jordan Shorthouse
Associate Producers
George Adams, Phil Barker, Joanie Barry, Darrell Bernardo, Natalie Bohonsky, John Boller, Joe Bowker, Matt D’Agostino, Kelly Flowers, Alex Houvouras, Sharonica Jones, Michael Kaplan, Sean Kennedy, Matt Lingerfelt, Ann Lutzenkirchen, Jay Maddox, Audrey Martin, Sarah Meneely, Garett Montgomery, Bridget Morris, Justin Nixon, Sarah Phillips, Andrew Prezioso, Ryan Rabern, Garett Ryfa, Olivia Scarlett, Ben Spitalnick, Kellen Stargell, Chandler Traub, Joe Underhill, Rob Wenz, Mike Winslow, Michele Zarzaca
Associate Directors
Anthony Baker, Chasitie Bradford, Donzell Floyd, Mark Garcia, Dina Ghioto, Dan Leroux, Jerry Ma, Chase Oliver, Charlie Owens, Jesse Vogel, Morgan Weinbrecht

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY

SportsHeart ESPN

Executive Producers
Jeff Bennett, Jill Frederickson, Craig Lazarus, Mike McQuade, James Pitaro, David Roberts, Connor Schell, Norby Williamson
Senior Coordinating Producers
Kristie Blasi, Judson Burch, Michael Fountain, Julie McGlone, Tim McHugh, Jack Obringer
Coordinating Producers
Miguel Almeida, Paul Augeri, Johann Castillo, Nancy Cooney, Marissa Cucolo, Manuel De La Fe, Tom Decorte, Greg Dowling, Michael Epstein, Ken Fratus, Amanda Gifford, Robert Guijarro, Sarah Hart, Heath Henry, Geoff Herman, David Kraft, David Kull, Len Lampugnale, Diego Longo, Fernando Lopez, Richelle Markazene, Sandy Nunez, Jennifer Overman, Steve Peresman, John Totten, Barry Vigoda, Elida Witthoeft, Jonathan Wolf
Supervising Producers
Jeffrey Ausiello, Chantre Camack, David Carabello, Ben Hobbs, Jennifer Kocse, Mike L’etoile, Raymond Necci, Jonathan Punko, Kevin Reeder, Dan Remin, Joseph Verge
Producers
Patrick Abrahams, Malinda Adams, Marco Alfandary, Michael Allan, Evan Anderholm, Erik Bolanos, Katie Bourque, Terrell Bouza, Seth Brody, Shavonne Burke, Chris Burnette, Joseph Bushee, Chris Cardello, Megan Cassidy, Audrah Cates, Christina Clancy, Abby Clopton, Greg Condas, Steve Coughlin, Deryk Cumagun, Justin Daly, Kevin Davies, John Deaver, PJ DeCordova-Boyd, Darren Demeterio, Stephen Didamo, Arthur Dolan, Joshua Drew, Tom Engle, Michael Esse, Navid Firoozabady, Shawn Fitzgerald, Tony Florkowski, Greg Fonseca, Brian Franey, Paul Gaeta, Becky Gilles, Jessica Gonnella, Shari Greenberg, Jay Gruber, Jason Hall, Patrick Hanrahan, Keith Hawkins, Jim Holleran, Cj Holley, Seth Horwitz, Zach Jones, Daniel Kim, Kiir Knight, Andy Koritz, Joseph Kosa, Joshua Kramer, Jon Lavoie, Abbey Lostrom, Zuriel Loving, Eric Lundsten, Zach Mariner, Jason McCallum, Tom McKean, Tory McMahon, Robert Morgan, Steven Morrison, Charlie Moynihan, Michael Napolitano, Andrea Pelkey, Stacey Pressman, James Quintong, Brandon Radcliffe, Scott Randall, Michael Ritz, Monica Rivera, Jody Roberts, Jesus Rodriguez, David Rose, Kevin Sanchez, Jason Schwartz, Raajik Shah, Aaron Shea, Jessica Shobar, Michael Sneag, Sam Strong, Tim Sullivan, John Summa, Andy Tillmann, Sam Tonucci, Allyson Turner, Matt Weeks, Dan Weiner, Kareem White, Jim Witalka, Leslie Wymer Coordinating Director
Marti Hanzlik
Directors
Brian Albon, Robert Bentley, Adam Brooks, Eric Discher, Javier Escalante, Kalyn Flockhart, Joseph Iuliano, Brian Kimberley, Rich Kvietkus, Rodney Perez, Chris Russano, Christopher Scott, Matthew Sellars, Lisa Stokes
Associate Producers
Rafael Aldamuy, Todd Anderson, Temitayo Anjou, AJjay Atayee, Dina Bailey, Bryan Beasley, Olivia Bellamy, Adam Bennett, Michael Berggren, Alejandro Berry, Jared Berson, Brian Bishop, Ryan Bissell, Josh Bolander, Tyrese Bolden,
Mike Bonzagni, Camille Bova, Gil Bransford, Amanda Braunlich, Madison Brightman, Chris Caudle, Adam Cheh, Vincent Coladonato, Ashley Colley, Carrie Comerford,
(continued)

Cordell Cumming, Max Dash, Dominic Davalos, Julio De Feudis, Sam De La Cruz, Brendan Deangelis, Jose Deleon, Tyler Dencker, Brian Dosteler, Will Erickson, Travis Feldhaus, Zack Feldman, Raul Fernandes, Cesar Fernandez, Marcelo Figueroa, Joe Formisano, John Fornaro, Marc Franklin, Rob Galm, Ryan Garcia, Julian Goldstick, Jonathan Gonzalez, David Gordon, Daniel Greco, Joshua Gronowski, Cj Hangen, Andrew Harrison, Kevin Haswell, Kelli Hyjek, James Jackson, Anthony Jaeger, Vincent Johnson, Jason Joseph, Latisia Keahey, Paul Kinney, Jay Koransky, Margo Krampitz, Kris Kugler, Tim Langlois, Bryan Larson, Daniel Lonky, Eric Lynch, Harrison Marder, Charles Mason, Leighton McClellan, Kelly Millin, Ryan Milowicki, Salim Moore, Molly Nelson, Zach Pereles, Troy Perlowitz, Lauren Phillips, Rebecca Preston, James Quintong, Laura Ramirez, Joseph Rea, Emma Reed, Elanna Rubenstein, Darayus Sanjana, Jon Scott, Sopan Shah, Lee Singer, Jeremy Slone, Aydan Strachan, Julia Theaman, Jessica Turpin, Kyle Van Dam, Lauren Vassallo, Addison Walton, Ashley Williams, Matt Willis, Brian Wong, Sterling Xie, Jaren Yang, Matt Zampini, Rachel Zerbe
Associate Directors
Anthony Barney, Lisa Camarata, Timothy Farrell, Vannessa Ford, Kaley Lamarca, Joshua Laselva, Taylor Maggiore-Neely, Matthew Moss, Alex Pinyero, Sharee Stephens, Earl Thigpen, Ashley Ward, Jonathan Weaver

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – LIMITED RUN

Inside the NBA: 2020 NBA Playoffs TNT

Executive Producers Craig Barry, Albert Vertino Coordinating Producers
Tara August, Deaton Bell, Tim Kiely, Jeremy Levin, Matt Mosteller, Drew Watkins
Senior Producers
Tyler Lassiter, Jerry Ma, Craig Murray, Chris Perkins
Supervising Producer James Glenn Producers
Chris Bloxom, Mitchell Glass, Brittany Hardy, Danilo Lobo Dias , Tyler Price, Jonathan Scott, Brian Sterling, David Trager, Kyle Wells, Alix Wells, Torrence Wilson Coordinating Director
Steve Fiorello
Directors
Lee Mabry, Jordan Shorthouse
Associate Producers
George Adams, Phil Barker, Joanie Barry, Darrell Bernardo, Natalie Bohonsky, Joe Bowker, Matt D’Agostino, Kelly Flowers, Shawn Gerchicoff, Alex Houvouras, Michael Kaplan, Sean Kennedy, Matt Lingerfelt, Ann Lutzenkirchen, Jeff Marta, Audrey Martin, Sarah Meneely, Garett Montgomery, Mike Moore, Bridget Morris, Justin Parham, Sarah Phillips, Andrew Prezioso, Ryan Rabern, Garett Ryfa, Olivia
Scarlett, Lee Shelton, Dudley Shotwell, Ben Spitalnick, Kellen Stargell, Ryan Thomas, Chandler Traub, Joe Underhill, Rob Wenz, Mike Winslow, Michele Zarzaca Associate Directors
Anthony Baker, Chasitie Bradford, Donzell Floyd, Mark Garcia, Dina Ghioto, Matt Kempner, Dan, Leroux, Chase Oliver, Charlie Owens, Salim Sobers, Jesse Vogel, Morgan Weinbrecht

OUTSTANDING SPORTS NEWS/FEATURE ANTHOLOGY

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Peter Nelson, Joe Perskie
Senior Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin Coordinating Producer Tim Walker
Producers
Maggie Burbank, Chapman Downes, Josh Fine, Nisreen Habbal, Jordan Kronick, Beret Remak, Jake Rosenwasser, David Scott
Associate Producers
Ramon Arias, Stuart Ash, Lisa Bennett, Evan Burgos, Waverly Colville, Tres Driscoll, Erica Fegely, Max Gershberg, James Grachos, Hilary Gumbel, Emmett Knowlton, Daniel Litke, Stephen Lorenzo, Katie Melone, Hannah Vicente-Kliot

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO
Fallout: Japan’s Olympic Secret

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Peter Nelson, Joe Perskie
Senior Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin Coordinating Producer Tim Walker
Segment Producer Jordan Kronick Field Producer Shiori Suzuki
Associate Producers
James Adolphus, Tres Driscoll, Albert Kim, Daniel Litke, Yuki Nakayama
Correspondent
David Scott

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE

Sunday NFL Countdown ESPN
The Big Mo Show

Executive Producers
Stephanie Druley, Lee Fitting, Craig T. Lazarus, Seth Markman, José Morales
Coordinating Producers Matthew Garrett, Greg Jewell Supervising Producer
Denny Wolfe Producer Chad Minutillo
Feature Producer Harry Hawkings Associate Producers
Catherine Bourque, Audrah Cates, Angel Cordero, Erin Dunphy, Matthew Knapp, Salim Moore, Bob O’Reilly, Justin Stokes, Julia Theaman
Reporter Sam Borden Editor
Katelin Stevens

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE

NFL 360 NFL Network
The Gift of Gaba [Ravens Productions]

Executive Producers
David Jurenka, Mike Muriano, Mark Quenzel, Brian Rolapp, Hans Schroeder, Charlie Yook
Senior Coordinating Producer Dallas Hitchcock Coordinating Producers
Trent Cooper, Mike Derouin
Senior Producers
Phil Guidry, Mark Liskevych, Jay O’Brien, Staci Strickland, Ryan Travis
Producers
Mike Altstadt, Jeff Atkinson, Gladys Magana, John Orfanopoulos, Savannah Wilson
Directors
Trent Cooper, Dakota Diel
Associate Producers
Camille Deadwiler, Caprice Ericson, Kate Espejo, Bryan Smaller
Associate Directors
Eddie Coughlan, Gustavo Cuevas, Jeffrey Holland, Nick Modisett, Aidan Petershack, Andy Schwartz, Nick Szpara, Ben Wong
Editor
John Orfanopoulos

OUTSTANDING OPEN/TEASE

Super Bowl LV CBS
Stand by Me

Executive Producer
Harold Bryant
Senior Coordinating Producer
Stephen Karasik
Producers
David Anerella, Gotham Chopra, Gareth Hughes, James C. Rikhoff, Jelani Rooks, Joyce Tsang, Ellis Williams
Director
Peter Radovich, Jr.
Associate Producers
Kate Brantley, Kayona Ebony Brown, Alex Loschiavo, Dan O’Sullivan, Helmut Von Lichten, Yvette Wyatt, Laurie Zelnick
Editor
Anthony Cortese

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXPERIENCE – EVENT COVERAGE

NBA App NBA Digital
Season Restart

Executive Producers
Mike Allen, Melissa Brenner, Ken Degennaro, Michael Doyle, Eric Jackson, John O’Connor, Hania Polle, Tina Shah, Albert Vertino
Coordinating Producer Brent Berkman Producers
Nick Burke, Timon Chiang, Vidya Dabir, Julie De Jesus-Evans, Paul Dobesh, Pat Kerns, Dennis Lee, Kevin McCormack, Steve Quintana, Jesse Robbins, Kim Saunders, Gerald Smith, Scott Stanchak, Michael Tai, Jason Taylor, Daniel Walker Director
Stephen Lindsey
Associate Producers
Mike Burr, John Butterfield, Michael Callahan, Art Hamilton, Harrison Lewandowski, Mike O’Rourke
Associate Director
Matt Kempner

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXPERIENCE – ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING

NBA on TNT Tuesday TNT

Executive Producer Craig Barry Coordinating Producers Jeremy Levin, Tyler Price Senior Producers
Michael Kaplan, Ann Lutzenkirchen, Audrey Martin
Supervising Producers Tara August, Tim Kiely Producers
Sean Bartley, Lawrence Lacksen, Matt Mansfield, Morgann Mitchell, Andrew Prezioso, Chandler Traub
Coordinating Director Steve Fiorello Directors
Bridget Morris, Matt Wickline
Associate Producers
James Bligh, Asia Brown, Elijah Edwards, Kendall Garriss, Abby Stolz
Associate Directors
Jamal Clay, Lashea Echols, Odni Lim, Ryan Miller, Patrick Rossano, Cole Smith

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL INNOVATION

NBA on TNT TNT
AT&T 5G Holovision

Executive Producers
Craig Barry, Chris Brown, Glenn Couper , Matt Mosteller
Coordinating Producers
Chris Bloxom, Jeff Clark, Mark Hershner, Pete Scott, Melanie Watson
Producers
David Azeredo, Nikolas Gardner, Lauren Kelley, Lesroy Louard, Jeff Marta, Brad McBrayer, Jeff McGovern, Preston Openshaw, Ben Quernheim, Dann Saxton, Lee Shelton, Dudley Shotwell, Zac Southerland, Taylor Warren

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY/STUDIO HOST

Ernie Johnson, TNT

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY/PLAY-BY-PLAY

Joe Buck FOX/FS1/NFL Network

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY/STUDIO ANALYST

Nate Burleson CBS/CBS Sports Network/NFL Network

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY/SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

John Smoltz FOX/FS1/MLB Network

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY/SPORTS REPORTER

Michele Tafoya NBC

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY/EMERGING ON-AIR TALENT

Emmanuel Acho FOX/FS1

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM EVENT

Super Bowl LV CBS
Kansas City Chiefs vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Technical Supervisors
Chris Acceta, Mike Angeloni, John Ariz, George Bailie, Rick Ball, Marc Bassche, John Bassett, Justin Batts, Rick Beattie, Scott Beckett, Carston Bell, Komal Bhukhanwala, Alyssa Blake, Jay Bleiweiss, Richard Bonner, Bill Braughton, Lee Brinson, Susan Brown, Kessing Cabrera, Alex Caldwell, Rachel Campbell, Nic Cap, Trevor Carlson, Brian Carr, Ralph Ciurleo, Jason Cohen, Ed Coleman, Shane Conlon, Greg Coppa, Wes Costner, Bernie Courtney, Chris Cruz, Jason Curl, Ashley Dale, Eric Damon, Scott Davis, Mark Defrancesco, Tim Demers, Andrew Devilbiss, Ben Dieterich, George Dimotheris, Nico Dupell, Sam Dusenbury, Clint Edwards, Brad Eisele, Austin Ellsworth, Erinn Enos, Marianne Fischer, Neil Flaherty, Chad Fleming, Kristen Florian, Ceon Forte, Michael Francis, Kevin Francis, Peter Frank, Mike Garci, Chad Geisler, Mike Gorra, Chad Granieri, Mark Guastaferro, Joseph Patrick Hally, Michael Hally, Shannon Hamilton, Bobby Hampton, Eli Hardy, Bill Heiden, Lorenzo Hererra, Randy Hermes, Collin Hermes, Kaiven Humphrey, David Husney, Brian Irizarry, Evelyn Jackson, Anthony Johnson, Pete Kallander, Keith Keller, Patrick Kligel, Jeff Korotkin, Ryan Laborico, Bala Lakshminarayanan, Quinten Lamonica, Hunter Langley, Brian Lavalle, Andrew Lawing, Steve Leotta, Joey Lisko, Matt Little,
Jp Lomonaco, Adam Lopez, Josh Ludlum, John MacDonald, Katey Maguire, Jose Martinez, Michael Mason, John May, Jeff McBride, Bob McGaha, Jim McGuffin, Jenna McKeon, Tom McShane, Zaque Meyers, Lori Migliaro, Eric Miller, Jeff Millet, Desta Moe, Andrew Morel, Adrian Morera, Tim Mueller, Bob Muller, Jon Muro, Nicholas Nicas, Adam Nichols, William Niehoff, Sean O’Halloran, Micha Oka, Christian Pantuousco, Jim Parkinson, David Paucar, Rand Pendleton, Olen Perkins, Patty Power, Michael Price, Richard Quintana, Frank Rafka, Brian Rahe, Chris Rahner, Chris Rexrode, Michael Ribas, Jonathan Richards, John Robledo, Adam Romanowsky, Shoshana Salmon, Emily Sandor, Caitlyn Schiano, Don Sheridan, Drew Simon, Robert Smith, Rob Sommerkamp, Steve Stern, Craig Stevens, Adam Stouter, Richard Strole, Jason Tapia, Tommy Teller, Peter Thibodeaux, Josh Thompson, Vern Tigges, Michael Tritt, Dan Turk, Mike Verma, Kevin Wang, Joe Ward, James Weaver, Steve Webster, Rian Weigart, Stephen Wharton, Derrick Whittington, Noah Wynia, Briana Yow, Laurie Zelnick
Technical Directors
Jonathan Dale, William Mastorakis, Theresa Rozic, Mike Tiffee
Electronic Camera Persons
Justin Amash, James Arminio, Willard Baker, Christopher Bell, Josh Bender, Bob Birkett, Sam Brattini, Mika Brown, John Bruno, Erik Brush, Christopher Byrum, Andy Capuano, Al Cialino, John Cole, Donald Cornelli, Jay Cox, William Denton, Jason Dutcher, David Dzurilla, James Farrell, Joseph Ferlic, Caleb Fischer, Nikolas Gankosky, David Geller, Jeffrey Gentile, Chuck Goslin, Charles Goslin, Chris Hall, Mike Harvath, Charles Hill, Steve Hoss, Andrew Italiano, Phil Jacques, Kevin Kellogg, Igor Klobas, Hardy Kluender, John Kosmaczewski, Paul Kremer, Robert Lawton, David Lewandoski, Frank Lombardo, Carmen Long, Jonathan Mantak, Eddie Martino, Christopher McCullough, Eddie Mikkelson, Don Miller, Janis Murray, Jeffrey Peil, Jonathan Pope, Kenneth Price, John Pry, John Pry, Keith Rees, Jeffrey Robertson, Duane Rodriguez, Patrick J. Rondou, Douglas Rose, Mike Serio, Fred Shimizu, Jeff Silverman, Jackson Smith, Corey Smith, Michael Smole, Marc Sotiropoulos, Nate Spearman, Michael Stahl, Claus Stuhlweisenberg, Jon Tomer, Tony Toste, Scott Winer, Richard York, Mario Zecca
Graphics Operators
Michelle Bacon, Ryan Brown, Laura J Christian, Chris Ciurleo, Dan Clemens, Paul Devlin, Kathy Grimme, James Lockridge, Ian McCarthy, Monica Mendoza, Michael Migliaro, Terry Smith, Adam Zeitlin
Lighting Directors
Neil Burns, Carl Coates, Rasheen Crawley, Beth Fowler, Mark Melvin, Scott Poston, Travis Shupe, Andy Thomas
Senior Audio Engineer
Lee Pfannerstill
Audio Engineers
Jeffrey Barwise, Bob Berry, Christopher Cimmino, Joe Eboli, Dana Kirkpatrick, Kory Loy, John Martin, Karen Pearce, Clark Raymond, Andrew Rostron, Peteris Saltans, Wendel Stevens, Aaron Young
Audio Assistants
Jeremy Baginski, Trey Baker, Ben Banik, David Beal, Al Boileau, Justin Brown, Jeff Bullard, Matt Coppedge, Kevin Delaney, David Dillbeck, Devin Doutt, Jeffrey Fraser, Ernesto Hernandez, Matt Hooton, Eric Kallander, Jason Kearns, Kevin McHale, Joshua Miller, Ryan Outcalt, Dave Perry, Richard Rahner, Adam Rodenberg, Chris Ross, Jose Sanchez, Benjamin Shapiro, Ed Verstraete
Digital Replay Operators
Sam Abramson, Vincent Accardi, Drew Aebischer, Gregory Albrecht, Jason Alperti, Pat Ball, Phil Barker, Steve Barto, Dani Bell, William Blakely, Brett Blau, Charles Burke, Stephanie Cavaco, Matthew Christian, Chuck Cirelli, Willie Cochran, Joshua Cohen, Robert Collins, Joseph Connelly, Lauren Correa-Sikoryak, James Dean, Nelson Dellamaggiore, Jerome Dunson, Jon Epstein, Dan Farrell, Sean Fiorello, Nikk Franklyn, Josh Glaser, William Grittinger, John Grote, Joel Hahn, Tom Hazelton, Michael Head, David Iori, Matt Janke, Joshua Johnson, Scott Jones, Brady Jones IV, Timothy Koenig,
Michael Kramer, Ryan Magee, Matt Matina, Tom Mayahara, Fred McGraw, Tom Meegan, Lisa Menzies, Peter Montalbano, Marian Murray, Chris Nealon, Jimmy Rea, Chris Rider, Tom Ryan, Jon Sauer, Richard Schlomann, Jeff Shook, Amanda Smerage, Sean Sperry, Dave Valentin, Hans Waters, Jim White, Paul Zecca
Senior Maintenance Engineers
Benjamin Beal IV, Shaun Cooper, Kachi Delvalle, Ryan Goldsmith, Keng Lee, Erik Onifer, David Raynes, Edward Schuster
Video Engineers
Michael Azzalini, Sean Ellia, Chris Halloran, Jon Jablonski, Michael Katen, Dan Landers, Nolan Lynch, Travis McKinnon, Scott Milinkov, Brian Neher, Doug Reither, Adam Steinbach, Mike Treber, Daniel Williams
Broadcast Network Engineers
Donald Adydan, Basar Akonder, Christopher Barrett, Brad Bielich, Rich Bracco, Patrick Capperis, Matt Caron, Amleto Colandrea, Jason Conway, Sam Craig, Dan D’Arienzo, Charles Denny, Steve Digiacomo, Scott Eidson, John Figley, Larry Hildreth, Scott Jazmin, Dan Johnson, Ray Laird, Scott Leff, Lucas Males, Rafael Munoz, Michael Noles, Brian Nupnau, Tyler Orgera, Robert Ormaas, Bruce Orr, Niraj Patel, Phil Peggs, Kevin Pingel, Kevin Pitts, Keith Rechtorik, Luis Ruiz, Dave Stoll, Timothy Woods

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

College GameDay ESPN

Technical Supervisors
Jayne Bonn, Chris Calcinari, Andrew Davenport, Justin Endres, Luther Fisher, Michael Foss, Leonard Gray, John Iovino, Lorenzo Lamadrid, Jodi Markley, Richard Rappi, Daniel Reifert, Henry Rousseau, Judi Weiss, Steve Widuch, Carlton Young, Ryan Zainc
Technical Directors
Dean Ellington, Craig Short
Electronic Camera Persons
Joseph Andreasen, David Barnes, Jay Clarke, Anthony Degraw, Randy French, Hoerdemann Gregg, Ryan Jackson, Michael Pacheco, Hoerdemann Sam, Cameron Sheckels, Eddie Stachulski, William Vantwoud
Graphics Operators
Eric Arcisz, Richard Daboul, Brad Griswold, Taylor Huseth, Josh Smith, Zachary Staba
Lighting Directors
Josh Bero, Dave McDonald, Richard Williams, Grant Wisuri
Senior Audio Engineer
Mike Martin
Audio Engineers
Chris Boler, Richard Dorner, Cory Harrilchak, Eric Kimmel, Tom Kirk, Jason Levin
Audio Assistants
Logan Endres, Sanchez James, Michael Jefferson, Stevie Sahutske, Shay Sinnott, Gary Thomas, Katie Vaughan
Digital Replay Operators
Chad Hanna, Ryan Humble, McClaren Jake, Chris Muphy, Myka Rodriguez
Video Engineers
Hunter Anderson, Ben Branch, Jake Daigle, Kyle Monroe, Brad Schiller, Malcolm Thomas, William Verberkmoes
Broadcast Media Managers
Jennifer Altarriba, Dennis Cleary, Liza Cole, Jennifer Solomon
Broadcast Network Engineers
Brian Burney, Kevin Gauthier, Martin Vilem, Adam Whitlock

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK – SHORT FORM

One Shot Red Bull TV
[Red Bull Media House]
Director of Photography Catherine Aeppel Cameraperson
Johnny Schaer

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK – LONG FORM

The Old World – A Mindtrip Through Europe Red Bull TV [Red Bull Media House/ Tillmann Brothers Entertainment]
Director of Photography Toni Tillmann Camerapersons
Mathias Bergmann, Andreas Tillmann, Michael Tillmann

OUTSTANDING EDITING – SHORT FORM

NBA on TNT TNT
Mamba

Editors
Jack Bannon, Gibson Hazard, Brendan O’Connor

OUTSTANDING EDITING – LONG FORM
NFL 360 NFL Network
The Gift of Gaba [Ravens Productions]

Editor
John Orfanopoulos

THE DICK SCHAAP OUTSTANDING WRITING AWARD – SHORT FORM

National League Division Series MLB Network
Cutouts

Writer
Greg Jennings

OUTSTANDING WRITING – LONG FORM

NFL Films Presents FS1
The Lumberman Quarterback [NFL Films]

Writers
Garrett Fittizzi, Ty Schadt

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

Rising Phoenix Netflix
[HTYT Films/Passion Pictures/ Misfits Entertainment/Ventureland]
Composer
Daniel Pemberton
Lyricists
George Doman, Toni Hickman, Keith Jones

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO/SOUND

Sunday Night Football NBC

Senior Audio Engineer Wendel Stevens Audio Engineers
Charles Brown, Dan Haggard, Rickey Hayes, Mitch Janklow , Brian Melillo, Ryan Outcalt, Demian Padron, Michael Stefko, Andrea Sumner, Eddie Verstraete

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED AUDIO/SOUND

NASCAR 2020: Under Pressure MotorTrend
[NASCAR Productions]
Senior Audio Engineers Wayne Morgan, Ben Potts Audio Engineers
Paul Cavanaugh, Dave Colozzi, Jamie Gay, Jon Housholder, Max Johnson, Adam King, Adam Lawrence, Jason Ouzts, Joe Radler, Jeff Schafer

OUTSTANDING LIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN

NFC Wild Card Game Nickelodeon
Chicago Bears vs. New Orleans Saints [CBS Sports]

Senior Graphic Designers
Giancarlo Barrera, Komal Bhukhanwala, Mark Defrancesco, Kurt Hartman, Tara Kafer, Tim Lines, Jon Paul Lomonaco, Drew Simon, Michael Waldron
Graphic Designers
Amelia Bolton, Selena Cohen, Mike Goitiandia, Brok Haines, Christian Huthmacher, Sara Lee, Livia Lenhoff, Michael Migliaro, Sander Schouten, Hannah Segraves, Andrew Sherman, Chris Stearns, Ron Tocci, Kerry Villamil, Nicolaas Westerhof

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED GRAPHIC DESIGN

Greatness Code Apple TV+
[Religion of Sports/UNINTERRUPTED]
Graphic Designers
Emily Eckstein, Lauren Fisher, Orlando Salva, Vinnie Thomas

OUTSTANDING STUDIO OR PRODUCTION DESIGN/ ART DIRECTION

NASCAR Race Hub FS1

Senior Creative Director Gary Hartley Production Designers
Anthony Ayres, T.J. Donaldson, Brian Dwyer, Zac Fields, Hanna Frangiyyeh, Mark Haubner, Helen Kim, John Martin, Colin Moore, Lauren Peterson, Adam Plavocos, James Reed, Alex Seflinger, Eric Sherwood, Danny Tello, Chris Watson Art Director
Craig Chupinsky Creative Director Michael Dolan

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MLB Network Showcase MLB Network
Statcast 3D

Innovators
Kyle Burke, Simon Chattington, Jeffrey Coyle, Mark Elinson, Rob Engel, Jim Leonard, Chris Marinak, Alex Shapiro-Weber, Elliot Weiss, Ryan Zander

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

The Last Dance ESPN
Predictions [ESPN CreativeWorks/Translation]

Executive Producers
Carrie Brzezinski-Hsu, Sean Hanrahan, Anthony Nelson, Steve Stoute
Senior Coordinating Producers
Kate Aspell, Geno Imbriale, Kyle Wright
Producer Nicholas Aquilino Director
Shaun Collings
Associate Producers Sparkle Jones, Carlos Reyes Audio Engineer
Tj Dumser
Editors
Rod Basham, James Boger, Louie Cohen, Chris Weingart
Writers
Lucas Kelly, Andy Truong Graphic Designers Dupree Bostic, Darren Dai Creative Directors
Alex Kaplan, Barry Katz, Jay Marrotte, Jamie Overkamp

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW IN SPANISH

SportsHeart Deportes ESPN Deportes

Executive Producers
Armando Benítez, Craig Lazarus, Rodolfo Martínez
Senior Coordinating Producer
José Morales Coordinating Producer Manuel Cerdeira Producers
Luis Pablo Abascal, Rigoberto Aranda, Arturo Bandala, Rubén Caballero, Xavier Cabello, Carlos Cuellar, Selene Feria, Luisa Fernanda Fernández, Eduardo Lezama, Miguel Ángel López, Ernesto López, Antonio Oviedo, Miguel Salas, Juan Carlos Velázquez, Juan Villicaña, Yoyotzin Zúñiga
Coordinating Directors René Tovar, Luis Zúñiga Directors
Samantha Galván, Edgar Guzmán, César Jiménez, Raúl Medina, Bruno Rodríguez, Teuhctli Ruíz
Associate Producers
Antonio Aguilar, Tlatoani Carrera, Gustavo Coletti, Karina Correa, Germán Cuevas, Sergio Dipp, César Domínguez, Adrián Flores, Daniela Marulanda, Leopoldo Olivares, Alexis Pacheco, Ricardo Puig, Sergio Sánchez, Jorge Eduardo Sánchez, Albert Solans-Rubio, Juan José Tames, Fernando Tirado, Pablo Valdés, José Carlos Walls
Operations Producer
Leticia Pulido

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN SPANISH

Greenland ESPN Deportes
Colombia

Executive Producers
Rodolfo Martinez, Edgardo Mattei
Producer
Guli Corradetti Director Martin Fradkin
Associate Producer Guillermo Gonzalez Editor
Pablo Caceres

OUTSTANDING ON-AIR PERSONALITY IN SPANISH

Pilar Pérez ESPN Deportes



Source Link – deadline.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 + seventeen =

Back to top button