Entertainment

Oscar Nominations 2021 Announced (Updating Live) – Deadline


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences unveiled its Oscar nominations Monday morning, by way of Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas. AMPAS’s David Rubin began the pandemic-delayed Oscars by validating Deadline’s scoop that many of the occasion will likely be held in Union Station in downtown Los Angeles, with a few of the occasion being held within the Dolby Theatre, its normal locale.

The nominations for the 93rd Oscars will likely be held April 25, had its share of surprises, and essentially the most noticeable factor in regards to the nominations is the variety that’s mirrored within the Academy’s efforts over a number of years to broaden the attitude of its voting members. Coming off the current scandalous displaying by the scandal-mocked HFPA for not even having a single voting Black member, it appears a step in the precise route.

As a end result, this marked the primary 12 months that two ladies have been nominated for Best Director – Nomadland’s Chloé Zhao and Promising Young Woman’s Emerald Fennell – alongside Another Round’s Thomas Vinterberg, Mank’s David Fincher and Minari’s Lee Isaac Chung.

In Best Picture, Oscar selected eight aspirants: Sony Classics’ The Father, Warner Bros’ Judas and the Black Messiah, Netflix’s Mank which led all nominees with 10, A24’s Minari, Searchlight Pictures’ Nomadland, Focus Features’ Promising Young Woman, Amazon’s Sound of Metal and Netflix’s The Trial of the Chicago 7.

The nomination mirrored a 12 months when theaters have been principally closed down by the pandemic and movies considered at dwelling on streaming companies, however the nominations right here replicate a development which may nicely proceed: an emphasis on range, and virtually no likelihood that filmmakers, actors, writers and others of coloration will likely be ignored by a crusty, historic voting physique that when managed who acquired acknowledged.

Check out the record of nominees under and stick with Deadline all day for evaluation and reactions.

Best Picture

The Father
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

Judas and the Black Messiah
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

Mank
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Minari
Christina Oh, Producer

Nomadland
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

Promising Young Woman
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

Sound of Metal
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed
Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins
The Father

Gary Oldman
Mank

Steven Yeun
Minari

Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby
Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand
Nomadland

Carey Mulligan
Promising Young Woman

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya
Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr
One Night in Miami

Paul Raci
Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield
Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close
Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman
The Father

Amanda Seyfried
Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn
Minari

Directing

Another Round
Thomas Vinterberg

Mank
David Fincher

Minari
Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland
Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman
Emerald Fennell

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

The Father
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland
Written for the display by Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

The White Tiger
Written for the display by Ramin Bahrani

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Judas and the Black Messiah
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

Minari
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman
Written by Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

Costume Design

Emma
Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ann Roth

Mank
Trish Summerville

Mulan
Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio
Massimo Cantini Parrini

Music (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods
Terence Blanchard

Mank
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari
Emile Mosseri

News of the World
James Newton Howard

Soul
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Music (Original Song)

“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Documentary Feature

“Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
“Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
“The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
“My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
“Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Documentary Short Subject

“Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
“A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
“Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
“A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Animated Feature Film

“Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
“Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
“Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
“Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Animated Short Film

“Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
“Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
“If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
“Opera” Erick Oh
“Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Live Action Short Film

“Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
“The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
“The Present” Farah Nabulsi
“Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
“White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

International Feature Film

“Another Round” Denmark
“Better Days” Hong Kong
“Collective” Romania
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
“Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
“News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
“Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Film Editing

“The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
“Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
“Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
“Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Production Design

“The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
“Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
“News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
“Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
“Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
“Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
“Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Sound

“Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
“Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
“News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
“Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
“Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
“The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
“Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
“The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
“Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher



Source Link – deadline.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

11 − 10 =

Back to top button