Sports

NFL passing yards record: Tom Brady poised to make poetic QB history in Patriots reunion



brady frown 112420 getty

Tom Brady wants simply 68 yards to go Drew Brees for essentially the most common season passing yards all time by an NFL quarterback.

When he takes the sector of Gillette Stadium on Sunday, this time sporting a Buccaneers’ uniform, it’s all however sure that he’ll declare the document. It will likely be simply the newest in an extended checklist of information owned by the longer term Hall of Fame quarterback, who, amongst others, lays declare to essentially the most Super Bowl rings, most landing passes and most wins of any quarteback in NFL history.

Brady has steadily climbed on prime of the passing yards checklist. While three different energetic quarterbacks are in the highest 10, none appear to be inside putting distance of the mark. 

MORE: Buccaneers’ Tom Brady opens up about facing Patriots

With Brady seemingly to take the document throughout “Sunday Night Football,” Sporting News is having a look on the different names on the prime of the passing yards checklist, the information held by Brady and who, if anybody, can attain Brady’s soon-to-be document.

NFL passing yards document

The document for regular-season passing yards has been in the palms of a number of totally different gamers through the years. 

Johnny Unitas retired because the chief in 1973 at 40,239, the primary QB to attain 40,000. Fran Tarkenton held the document when he referred to as it a profession in 1978 at 47,003. Dan Marino held the document at 61,361 till Brett Favre handed him in 2007, his final yr with the Packers. Peyton Manning took Favre’s document of 71,838 down in 2015 and retired with 71,940, a quantity that stood till Brees set the brand new document in 2018. Brees retired on the finish of the 2020 season with 80,358. 

Only 11 quarterbacks have reached 50,000 common season passing yards in their careers. Here are the gamers ranked by most profession passing yards.

PlayerYearsYards
Drew Brees2001-2080,358
Tom Brady2000-2180,291
Peyton Manning1998-201571,940
Brett Favre1991-201071,838
Philip Rivers2004-2063,440
Dan Marino1983-9961,361
Ben Roethlisberger2004-2161,149
Eli Manning2004-1957,023
Matt Ryan2008-2156,474
Aaron Rodgers2005-2151,894
John Elway1983-9851,475

If the rankings had been to embody postseason numbers, Brady would have taken the sting over Brees some time in the past. Brady has 12,449 postseason passing yards to Brees’ 5,366.

NFL Week 4 picks: straight up | against the spread

What information does Tom Brady maintain?

Along with the aforementioned postseason passing yards, Brady holds various different information. 

We will not even start to get into each document that he holds as there are simply so many. But here is a number of of the highlights.

  • 591 common season passing TDs
  • 83 postseason passing TDs
  • 266 quarterback wins
  • 63 game-winning drives
  • 215 video games with a number of landing passes
  • 10 consecutive postseason wins to start an NFL profession
  • 11 consecutive 11-win seasons as QB

That’s simply the beginning. He’s additionally the solely quarterback with 40 TD seasons in each the AFC and NFC. 

In addition to these information, Brady has various recognitions the place merely including the prefix “oldest” in entrance is true. Brady is the oldest quarterback in NFL history to obtain obtain of the next:

  • Be named MVP (40)
  • Be named Super Bowl MVP (43)
  • Win a Super Bowl (43)
  • Win the AFC (41)
  • Win the NFC (43)
  • Throw a landing go in the postseason (43)

How many passing yards might Brady end his profession with?

There’s no precedent for what Brady has been ready to do.

Before Brady, solely Favre had tallied greater than 4,000 passing yards in a season at age 40 or older. Brady has finished it 4 occasions, and with one of many league’s most proficient group of receivers and a seventeenth sport this season, he is seemingly to do it once more, well being allowing.

Last yr, he had 4,633 passing yards in the common season. That’s essentially the most of any season he is had in his 40s. He’s off to an unreal tempo to start this yr as he already has 1,087 yards to his title. If he retains up at this tempo of 362.3 yards per sport, he’ll end the season with 6,160 yards, which might put him at 85,364 for his profession. Give him one other season, and he may hit 90,000. Three or 4 extra seasons, and he is maybe reaching 100,000.

George Blanda is the oldest quarterback to full a go in the NFL, having thrown a completion at age 48 in 1975. But no QB older than 42 has even began 10 video games exterior of Brady, according to Stathead. He said earlier this season he thinks he could play till he’s 50 years old. Can he actually maintain posting 4,000-yard passing seasons? Do we now have any purpose to doubt him?

The sport is in uncharted waters with Brady. 

Most seemingly QBs to catch Brady

It goes to take a very long time till somebody catches Brady in passing yards or touchdowns, particularly because it appears he might be sticking round in the NFL a bit longer .

But gamers in the league can have one benefit in serving to to catch Brady: 17 sport seasons. Brady has spent his complete profession to this level with simply 16-game seasons, giving the following era of gamers one additional sport per yr to add to their profession yardage totals.

So who can catch Brady?

Starting with the plain: Patrick Mahomes. The Chiefs’ star QB is already up to 15,092 passing yards and he is solely 26 years previous, essentially the most of any quarterback in NFL history inside his first 50 begins (he is at 49). He’s thrown for at the very least 4,000 yards every season in which he has been a starter. Mahomes is signed with the Chiefs till 2031, and whereas it will take him loads longer than 10 extra years to catch Brady, he could be simply 36 when the deal expires; there are 4 quarterbacks presently in the league 36 or older. 

There’s a number of younger QBs which can be off to promising begins. Justin Herbert had the second-most passing yards by a QB age 22 or youthful final season at 4,336, and he is opened the 2021 marketing campaign robust as effectively. Josh Allen is up to 10,514 passing yards and he is solely 25 years previous with two seasons already with 3,000-plus passing yards. Kyler Murray has began his NFL profession with two seasons of at the very least 3,700 passing yards and he is simply 24.

MORE: NFL Week 3 rookie QB grades

Then there are a number of with exterior probabilities. Trevor Lawrence is just 21 and got here into the NFL with as a lot acclaim and hype as any QB in current reminiscence, however his rookie season has not gotten off to an incredible begin. Jameis Winston had extra passing yards of any quarterback earlier than turning 26, is presently at 20,199 yards and he handed for five,109 yards in 2019, however throwing 30 interceptions in a season will not assist him maintain a beginning job. Jared Goff is nearly to flip 27 and has 18,972 yards, so he too at the very least has racked up some heavy yardage early. Yes, it is so onerous to see somebody catching Brady proper now that we’re guys like Winston and Goff.

It’s not simple to see who might be the following all-time passing yards chief. It’s not simply in regards to the sizzling begins, however about staying constant through the years. Brady has thrown for greater than 4,000 yards every season since he turned 40 years previous. There’s no precedent for that stage of success, and even with 17 video games per season, it will take that stage of manufacturing to attain the document.



Source Link – www.sportingnews.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

six + 13 =

Back to top button