Entertainment

Full List Of Films, TV Shows Who Won – Deadline


UPDATED with full listing of winners: George Clooney’s Netflix sci-fi thriller The Midnight Sky, Disney/Pixar’s animated Soul and the Disney+ Star Wars spinoff collection The Mandalorian have been the marquee winners Tuesday on the nineteenth annual VES Awards.

The Visual Effects Society’s annual celebration, which honors the yr’s finest in movie, animation, TV, commercials and video video games, was hosted as per typical by Patton Oswalt (and his inexperienced monster alter ego) and was offered nearly due to the pandemic.

The well-constructed and interesting present (go away it to the VFX crews to tug that off in the course of the Year of the Zoom Ceremony) included honorary awards offered to Peter Jackson, who obtained the VES Lifetime Achievement Award offered by his LOTR star Cate Blanchett and that includes a tribute with Andy Serkis, Naomi Watts, Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, James Cameron and Gollum himself in certainly one of a number of bits of DIY results work from among the business’s finest within the craft.

Jackson, talking remotely from his New Zealand outpost, traced his profession arc that included the whole lot from Tolkien to Kong, referring to himself as “the guy who tries to make the lives of VFX artists as difficult as he can.”

Midnight Sky, which can be nominated for a Visual Effects Oscar this yr, received two awards tonight together with for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature, prevailing in a class that included fellow Oscar nominee Tenet from Warner Bros together with fellow Netflix pics Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Project Power and HBO Max’s The Witches.

The Midnight Sky win was becoming in a yr when 4 of the 5 nominees have been streaming motion pictures in a class that makes a speciality of big-screen, big-effects movies. There was little or no of that this yr with film theaters all however shuttered worldwide, with solely Christopher Nolan’s tentpole within the combine.

Since the VES Awards’ launch in 2002, the primary movie winner has gone on to take the Visual Effects Oscar in 10 of the final 18 years. Last yr, Disney’s The Lion King received the VES honor however Universal’s 1917 took the Oscar.

Disney+/Lucasfilm’s The Mandalorian got here into tonight main all TV exhibits and movies with 13 noms, together with for the Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode, which is taken into account the society’s marquee TV honor; the Star Wars spinoff received right here twice final yr. It received that honor together with two others. HBO’s Lovecraft Country additionally has two victories on the TV aspect.

Disney/Pixar’s animated Soul, which topped the movie aspect with 5 noms total coming into the evening, swept all its classes. Project Power additionally had two wins.

The VES Award for Creative Excellence was offered to visible results supervisor/director of pictures Rob Legato, ASC. Legato, who was busy at this event last year accepting the trophy for large film-side winner The Lion King, was handed his honor tonight by his Borat Subsequent Moviefilm collaborator Sacha Baron Cohen.

Check out the listing beneath as we replace when winners are introduced in the course of the ceremony:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Matt Kasmir
Greg Baxter
Chris Lawrence
Max Solomon
David Watkins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

THE MANDALORIAN, The Marshal

Joe Bauer
Abbigail Keller
Hal Hickel
Richard Bluff
Roy Cancino

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

SOUL

Pete Docter
Dana Murray
Michael Fong
Bill Watral

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

WALMART; Famous Visitors
Chris “Badger” Knight
Lori Talley
Yarin Mares
Matt Fuller

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

MANK

Wei Zheng
Peter Mavromates
Simon Carr
James Pastorius

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

THE CROWN; Gold Stick

Ben Turner
Reece Ewing
Andrew Scrase
Jonathan Wood

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN; Ivan

Valentina Rosselli
Thomas Huizer
Andrea De Martis
William Bell

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

ARM & HAMMER; Once Upon a Time; Tuxedo Tom

Shiny Rajan
Silvia Bartoli
Matias Heker
Tiago Dias Mota

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

SOUL; Terry

Jonathan Hoffman
Jonathan Page
Peter Tieryas
Ron Zorman

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

THE MANDALORIAN; The Jedi; The Child

John Rosengrant
Peter Clarke
Scott Patton
Hal Hickel

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

MULAN; Imperial City

Jeremy Fort
Matt Fitzgerald
Ben Walker
Adrian Vercoe

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

SOUL; You Seminar

Hosuk Chang
Sungyeon Joh
Peter Roe
Frank Tai

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

THE MANDALORIAN; The Believer; Morak Jungle

Enrico Damm
Johanes Kurnia
Phi Tran
Tong Tran

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

PROJECT POWER

Yin Lai Jimmy Leung
Jonathan Edward Lyddon-Towl
Pierpaolo Navarini
Michelle Lee

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

SOUL

Alexis Angelidis
Keith Daniel Klohn
Aimei Kutt
Melissa Tseng

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY; Strange Case; Chrysalis

Federica Foresti
Johan Gabrielsson
Hugo Medda
Andreas Krieg

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

SOUL

Matt Aspbury
Ian Megibben

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA

Jason Connell
Matt Vainio
Jasmin Patry
Joanna Wang

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

THE MIDNIGHT SKY; Aether

Michael Balthazart
Jonathan Opgenhaffen
John-Peter Li
Simon Aluze

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

MIGRANTS

Antoine Dupriez
Hugo Caby
Lucas Lermytte
Zoé Devise

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

PROJECT POWER

Russell Horth
Matthew Patience
Julien Rousseau

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY; Strange Case; Chrysalis

Viktor Andersson
Linus Lindblom
Mattias Sandelius
Crawford Reilly

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

BURBERRY; Singin’ In the Rain

Alex Lovejoy
Mithun Alex
David Filipe
Amresh Kumar

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

The Bourne Stuntacular

Salvador Zalvidea
Tracey Gibbons
George Allan
Matthías Bjarnason
Scott Smith

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Fear the Walking Dead; Bury Her Next to Jasper’s Leg

Frank Iudica
Scott Roark
Daniel J. Yates

VES Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter Jackson

VES Award for Creative Excellence

Rob Legato, ASC



Source Link – deadline.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × 2 =

Back to top button