Global

Britain’s most expensive roads 2021 topped by Kensington Palace Gardens


Demand might have soared for rural and coastal houses throughout the pandemic however London nonetheless has the ten most expensive streets in Britain, new information exhibits.  

Based on common home costs, the listing has Kensington Palace Gardens prime of the pile for the thirteenth consecutive yr, the Zoopla analysis reveals.

The non-public street, which has numerous embassies plus illustrious property homeowners together with Tamara Ecclestone and Roman Abramovich, has houses usually price £29,828,000. 

However, regardless of the mega value tags, it’s considerably decrease than a yr in the past. The common value for the road is now £6million less than this time last year, after they stood at £35,991,500. 

The top 10 most expensive streets are all in the capital, and include Ilchester Place where this seven-bed terrace house is for sale for £21.5million via Pereds estate agents

The prime 10 most expensive streets are all within the capital, and embody Ilchester Place the place this seven-bed terrace home is on the market for £21.5million through Pereds property brokers

The most expensive streets in Britain have been revealed by property website Zoopla - and they are all in London

The most expensive streets in Britain have been revealed by property web site Zoopla – and they’re all in London

Kensington Palace Gardens (pictured) is the most expensive street in Britain, according to the research by Zoopla

Kensington Palace Gardens (pictured) is the most expensive avenue in Britain, in keeping with the analysis by Zoopla

While the pandemic has seen consumers flock to rural and coastal areas amid distant working and a so-called ‘race for area’, the largest common home costs nonetheless stay within the capital.

But with decrease demand in London comes a drop in common values, which extends to thousands and thousands of kilos in some instances, reminiscent of with Kensington Palace Gardens. 

The avenue additionally counts Kensington Palace – and with it the Cambridges – amongst its neighbours.

It is adopted by Courtenay Avenue in Highgate, which is in second place for the third consecutive yr.

It is on the sting of leafy Hampstead Heath and has a median property value of £19,440,000.

Grosvenor Crescent, in Belgravia, – and only a brief stroll from Buckingham Palace Gardens – is in third place with a median property value of £17,212,000.

Three new entrants within the listing embody The Boltons, that are in fifth place with a median asking value of £14,223,000, and Frognal Way, which ranks in seventh place and has a median property worth of £11,118,000.

Carlyle Square is the ultimate new addition to the listing, with a median home value of £9.8million, in keeping with the property web site. 

Included in the most expensive list is Carlyle Square, in London's Chelsea, where this six-bedroom Victorian house is for sale for £15.5million via estate agents Russell Simpson

Included within the most expensive listing is Carlyle Square, in London’s Chelsea, the place this six-bedroom Victorian home is on the market for £15.5million through property brokers Russell Simpson

MOST EXPENSIVE STREET OUTSIDE OF LONDON
RankStreet identifyPostal cityCounty Average home value (Sept 2021, rounded to nearest £1k)
1TITLARKS HILLASCOTWindsor & Maidenhead£8,410,000
2MONTROSE GARDENSLEATHERHEADSurrey£7,017,000
3PORTNALL RISEVIRGINIA WATERSurrey£6,408,000
4WOODLANDS ROAD EASTVIRGINIA WATERSurrey£6,211,000
5CAMP END ROADWEYBRIDGESurrey£6,144,000
6FULMER RISESLOUGHBerkshire£6,069,000
7WENTWORTH DRIVEVIRGINIA WATERSurrey£5,938,000
8NORTH DRIVEVIRGINIA WATERSurrey£5,686,000
9PINEWOOD ROADVIRGINIA WATERSurrey£5,618,000
10YAFFLE ROADWEYBRIDGESurrey£5,540,000
Source: Rightmove                      

Outside of the capital

Titlarks HIll in Ascot, Berkshire, has taken the crown from Leatherhead, Surrey, to be topped as dwelling to the heftiest value tags exterior of London, with a median property worth of £8.41million.

In second place is Montrose Gardens in Leatherhead, Surrey, which is situated inside the unique Crown Estate.

Five streets within the unique Surrey enclave of Virginia Water function within the most expensive listing exterior of London, together with Portnall Rise in third place with a median property worth of £6,408,000, in addition to Woodlands Road East and Wentworth Drive.

MOST EXPENSIVE STREETS IN the LARGEST COUNTIES (BASED ON POPULATION)
RankStreet identifyPostal cityCounty Av home value (Sept 2021, to nearest £1k)
1MONTROSE GARDENSLEATHERHEADSurrey£7,017,000
2PHILLIPPINES SHAWSEVENOAKSKent£4,288,000
3DOCK LANEBROCKENHURSTHampshire£3,660,000
5BROADWAYALTRINCHAMGreater Manchester£3,330,000
4COOPERSALE STREETEPPINGEssex£2,925,000
6LOVELACE AVENUESOLIHULLWest Midlands£2,093,000
9MIRY LANESKELMERSDALELancashire£1,847,000
8LINTON LANEWETHERBYWest Yorkshire£1,791,000
7SHIREBURN ROADLIVERPOOLMerseyside£1,753,000
10WHIRLOW PARK ROADSHEFFIELDSouth Yorkshire£1,028,000
Source: Rightmove                      

Priciest streets within the largest counties

The most expensive streets in Britain’s largest counties – by inhabitants – have additionally been revealed by Zoopla.

Montrose Gardens in Leatherhead is Surrey’s most expensive avenue, whereas in Hampshire, Philippines Shaw within the Kent Downs is the priciest avenue with a median property value of £4,228,000.

Dock Lane in Brockenhurst is Hampshire’s most expensive avenue with a median property worth of £2.41million and ranks in third place.

New additions to the listing embody Broadway in Altrincham, an space fashionable with Premiership footballers and Greater Manchester’s most expensive avenue with a median property value of £3.3million.

Coopersale Street in Epping is now Essex’s most expensive avenue with a median property sort of £2,925,000.

Whirlow Park Road in Sheffield is one other new addition with a median property value of £1,028,000.

This four-bed former Edwardian coach house in Dock Lane, in Hampshire's Beaulieu, is for sale for £1,145,000 via estate agents Fine & Country

This four-bed former Edwardian coach home in Dock Lane, in Hampshire’s Beaulieu, is on the market for £1,145,000 through property brokers Fine & Country

THE NUMBER OF STREETS IN EACH REGION WITH AVERAGE PRICES OF £1M+
GORNo of streets above £1m – Sept 21*No of streets above £1m – Sept 20*Difference
London4,5444,282262
South East England4,3663,424942
East of England1,4641,263201
South West England512334178
North West England27621858
West Midlands20513768
Scotland13610135
East Midlands65587
Yorkshire and The Humber553916
North East England413110
Wales945
GB whole11,6739,8911,782
Source: Rightmove                       
This five-bedroom detached house for sale in Epping, Essex, is for sale for £2million via estate agents Fine & Country

This five-bedroom indifferent home on the market in Epping, Essex, is on the market for £2million through property brokers Fine & Country

Outside of the capital, Guildford in Surrey is the postal city with the best variety of most expensive streets – at 176 – and is adopted by Reading with 137 and Sevenoaks with 133.

A regional evaluation of the information exhibits that of the 11,673 streets with a median property value of £1million and above – up 18 per cent. 

Of these streets, 4,544 are present in London and 4,336 are concentrated within the South East. By distinction, solely 9 are present in Wales, 41 within the North East of England, and 55 in Yorkshire and The Humber.

Gráinne Gilmore, of Zoopla, mentioned: ‘This information illustrates how the sort and dimension of properties coupled with a number of the most fascinating places across the nation create prime areas, leading to some most worthwhile residential streets within the nation.

‘London comes prime relating to the UK’s prime markets, however the wider commuter zone within the South East can also be dwelling to a number of the highest-value addresses, reflecting the dimensions and sort of housing inventory in these areas.’

POSTAL TOWNS WITH LARGEST NUMBER OF STREETS WITH AV PRICE OF £1M+
Postal TownNo of streets above £1m – Sept 21*No of streets above £1m – Sept 20*Difference
GUILDFORD17614036
READING13711027
SEVENOAKS13311320
LEATHERHEAD12711215
FARNHAM1167739
HARPENDEN11510015
ALTRINCHAM1058718
MAIDENHEAD100946
HENLEY-ON-THAMES98899
WOKING977225
Source: Rightmove                       

Read More at www.dailymail.co.uk

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × four =

Back to top button