Entertainment

2021 Grammys Winners List =- Beyoncé, Billie Eilish, Megan Thee Stallion, More – Deadline

It’s Music’s Biggest Night for the World’s Cruelest Year. The Recording Academy is handing out its 63rd annual Grammy Awards tonight in a digital ceremony, and Deadline is updating the winners record as they’re introduced.

Megan Thee Stallion took the night time’s first marquee award, Best New Artist, through the primetime telecast hosted by The Daily Show‘s Trevor Noah from Staples Center in Los Angeles. CBS and Paramount+ are airing the ceremony dwell coast-to-coast. For a photograph gallery of the digital purple carpet, click on on the picture above.

Tonight’s performers have included Dua Lipa (“Levitating,” with DaBaby), Bad Bunny (Dákiti,” with Jhay Cortez), DaBaby (“Rockstar,” with Roddy Ricch and Anthony Hamilton), Black Pumas (“Colors”), Haim (“The Steps”), Billie Eilish (“Everything I Wanted”) and Harry Styles (“Watermelon Sugar”). Check out the presenters record here.

The two-hour-plus Grammy Awards Premiere Ceremony passed off earlier within the day. Beyoncé, who got here in with a number one 9 nominations, gained twice early for for Best Music Video and for duet-ing with Megan Thee Stallion on “Savage,” which claimed Best Rap Performance.

Beyoncé’s pre-show wins padded her outstanding profession Grammy complete to 26. Other acts who’ve gained two trophies immediately are Megan Thee Stallion, Fiona Apple and Maria Schneider (together with one with Maria Schneider Orchestra) and the late John Prine and Chick Corea.

Kanye West gained for Best Contemporary Christian Album and joined the pre-show winners circle with the likes of Billie Eilish, Fiona Apple, Ice-T (for Body Count), Justin Bieber, Brandi Carlisle, James Taylor, Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande, and Los Angeles Philharmonic conductor Gustavo Dudamel amongst others.

Among Hollywood and media-centric winners are MSNBC’s Rachel Maddow in Best Spoken Word Album for her e-book Blowout and Tiffany Haddish for Comedy Album. Last yr’s awards-season pics Joker and Jojo Rabbit took the respective Score and Soundtrack trophies immediately.

Three veteran musicians who helped outline their genres and died through the previous yr picked up posthumous Grammys through the Premiere Show: Prine for Best  American Roots Song and Best American Roots Performance (each for “I Remember Everything”); Chick Corea for Best Improvised Jazz Solo (“All Blues”) and Best Jazz Instrumental Album (Trilogy 2, with Christian McBride and Brioan Blade); and Toots Hibberd‘s Toots & the Maytals for Best Reggae Album (Got to Be Tough). Pop Smoke, who died in February 2020, was nominated for Best Rap Performance however misplaced to “Deep Reverence” by Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle. Hussle died in April 2019.


“This has been a tough year for our industry, but I have witnessed, day after day, the incredible resiliency of the music community,” Recording Academy Chair and Interim President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr mentioned. “I truly believe in the power of music, and the 63rd Grammys will be an opportunity to help us unite, uplift and inspire.”

Overall, Grammys are being handed out in 83 classes spanning 30 fields of music launched between September 1, 2019, and August 31, 2020.

Here are all of the winners introduced thus far, embody the Premiere Show, adopted by the nominees for the remaining classes:

Best New Artist

Megan Thee Stallion

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical​

ANDREW WATT
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

Best Country Song

CROWDED TABLE
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

10,000 HOURS
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Best Country Solo Performance

WHEN MY AMY PRAYS
Vince Gill

Best Rock Album

THE NEW ABNORMAL
The Strokes

Best Rock Song

STAY HIGH
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Metal Performance

BUM-RUSH
Body Count


Best Rock Performance

SHAMEIKA
Fiona Apple

Best Rap Album

KING’S DISEASE
Nas

Best Rap Performance

SAVAGE
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

AMERICAN STANDARD
James Taylor

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

RAIN ON ME
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande


Best R&B Album

BIGGER LOVE
John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album

IT IS WHAT IT IS
Thundercat

Best R&B Song

BETTER THAN I IMAGINED
Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

ANYTHING FOR YOU
Ledisi

Best Latin Jazz Album

FOUR QUESTIONS
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

DATA LORDS
Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

TRILOGY 2
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Jazz Vocal Album

SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

ALL BLUES
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

Best Alternative Music Album

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS
Fiona Apple

Best Musical Theater Album

JAGGED LITTLE PILL
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Comedy Album

BLACK MITZVAH
Tiffany Haddish

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH
Rachel Maddow

Best Children’s Music Album

ALL THE LADIES
Joanie Leeds

Best Global Music Album

TWICE AS TALL
Burna Boy

Best Reggae Album

GOT TO BE TOUGH
Toots & The Maytals

Best Regional Roots Music Album

ATMOSPHERE
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Folk Album

ALL THE GOOD TIMES
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Contemporary Blues Album

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?
Fantastic Negrito

Best Traditional Blues Album

RAWER THAN RAW
Bobby Rush

Best Bluegrass Album

HOME
Billy Strings

Best Americana Album

WORLD ON THE GROUND
Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best American Roots Performance

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
John Prine

Best Song Written For Visual Media

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

JOKER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

JOJO RABBIT
(Various Artists)
Taika Waititi, compilation producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Compendium

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SMYTH: THE PRISON
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

CONTEMPORARY VOICES
Pacifica Quartet

Best Choral Performance

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James Okay. Bass & Adam Luebke, refrain masters (James Okay. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Opera Recording

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Tropical Latin Album

40
Grupo Niche

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1
Natalia Lafourcade

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO
Fito Paez

Producer of the Year, Classical

DAVID FROST
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Remixed Recording

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

HYPERSPACE
Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Best Historical Album

IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Album Notes

DEAD MAN’S POP
Bob Mehr, album notes author (The Replacements)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

ODE TO JOY
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, artwork administrators (Wilco)

Best Recording Package

VOLS. 11 & 12
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, artwork administrators (Desert Sessions)

Best Roots Gospel Album

CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)
Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

JESUS IS KING
Kanye West

Best Gospel Album

GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ
PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

THERE WAS JESUS
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Performance/Song

MOVIN’ ON
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best New Age Album

MORE GUITAR STORIES
Jim “Kimo” West

Best Music Film

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE
Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video administrators; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

Best Music Video

BROWN SKIN GIRL
Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video administrators; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

HE WON’T HOLD YOU
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

DONNA LEE
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Instrumental Composition

SPUTNIK
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL
Snarky Puppy

Best Dance/Electronic Album

BUBBA
Kaytranada

Best Dance Recording

10%
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

Here are the important thing classes developing throughout tonight’s primetime telecast:

Record of the Year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Circles” — Post Malone
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Song of the Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Album of the Year

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” — Justin Bieber
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Watermelon Sugar”— Harry Styles
“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Rap Song

“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
“The Box” — Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Laugh Now Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)
“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, Songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Rockstar” — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best R&B Performance
“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
“See Me” — Emily King

Best Country Album

Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark
Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
Nightfall — Little Big Town
Never Will — Ashley McBryde

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova



Source Link – deadline.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button